Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
- TheFilipinoFGPilot
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:31 am
- Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
Newbie here, I heard that it takes 250GB to download this ( https://github.com/FGMEMBERS-TERRAGIT/terraGIT ), and since Philippines has crappy internet speeds, please teach me how can I download a specific tile (e.g. e120n10) in terragit and in github's website directly
Re: Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
Hi
To get terraGIT you need git software, and do this
That's all scenery, but it comes with no tiles installed.
Then you can use any script in the install directory to install any or all world.
https://github.com/FGMEMBERS-TERRAGIT/terraGIT/tree/master/install
Every install script has a corresponding deinstall script that can assist you with the removal of an area.
So, per example
you can find in that list of install scripts, there is one file named UK
so you can use
And get UK.
Notice there are several scripts per lat or lon, which allow you to install whole latitude or longitude strips
example
Will get you every tile immediately north from equator
or
will get you every tile immediately east of east 70 longitude.
More specifically, you want to look at this map:
http://ns334561.ip-5-196-65.eu/~fgscenery/WS2.0/scenery-2.0.1.html
And hover over any particular tile to know what correspoding tile you need.
See what is the file name that your browser points at.
By looking at this map, I notice that philipines is mostly within the tile e120n10, so , I can use the install/tile script which has a special usage
Direct answer to your question
You can update, terragit as follows
This updates exactly what you have installed, without bothering about what you had not installed.
You can get the Whole World (as you point is a 250GB size)
but you clearly do not need that to begin with. And can get it by parts with more time.
Finally,
Use any deinstall script to clear your scenery from terraGIT
example
Will remove Philipines scenery from your hard drive
If you have more questions, do not doubt asking below.
To get terraGIT you need git software, and do this
Code: Select all
git cone https://github.com/FGMEMBERS-TERRAGIT/terraGIT.git
That's all scenery, but it comes with no tiles installed.
Then you can use any script in the install directory to install any or all world.
https://github.com/FGMEMBERS-TERRAGIT/terraGIT/tree/master/install
Every install script has a corresponding deinstall script that can assist you with the removal of an area.
So, per example
you can find in that list of install scripts, there is one file named UK
so you can use
Code: Select all
cd terraGIT
install/UK
And get UK.
Notice there are several scripts per lat or lon, which allow you to install whole latitude or longitude strips
example
Code: Select all
install/lat-n00
Will get you every tile immediately north from equator
or
Code: Select all
install/lon-e070
will get you every tile immediately east of east 70 longitude.
More specifically, you want to look at this map:
http://ns334561.ip-5-196-65.eu/~fgscenery/WS2.0/scenery-2.0.1.html
And hover over any particular tile to know what correspoding tile you need.
See what is the file name that your browser points at.
By looking at this map, I notice that philipines is mostly within the tile e120n10, so , I can use the install/tile script which has a special usage
Direct answer to your question
Code: Select all
install/tile e120n10
You can update, terragit as follows
Code: Select all
git pull
git submodule update
This updates exactly what you have installed, without bothering about what you had not installed.
You can get the Whole World (as you point is a 250GB size)
but you clearly do not need that to begin with. And can get it by parts with more time.
Code: Select all
install/World
Finally,
Use any deinstall script to clear your scenery from terraGIT
example
Code: Select all
deinstall/tile e120n10
Will remove Philipines scenery from your hard drive
If you have more questions, do not doubt asking below.
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/IAHM-COL/gpg-pubkey/master/pubkey.asc
R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?
R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?
- TheFilipinoFGPilot
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:31 am
- Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Re: Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
How long does the cloning take? because it seems a bit long and I have to cancel it everytime the internet speed stalls 'cause it barely moves beyond 55000/60000 something or so, any estimated time or file size?
Re: Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
I suggest be patient and let it finish. How long it will take depends on your speed mostly. One tile alone will vary from a few minutes to a couple of hours.
Some tiles are heavier.
Philippines tile should be not that large at all
Some tiles are heavier.
Philippines tile should be not that large at all
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/IAHM-COL/gpg-pubkey/master/pubkey.asc
R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?
R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?
- TheFilipinoFGPilot
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:31 am
- Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Re: Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
I will try cloning it again at midnight (The time when Internet speeds reach 1-2 MBpS), Thanks for your solutions!
Re: Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
Small typo, it should be git clone
FG Pilot (2011-2018)
Prepar3d (2015 - 2023)
MSFS2020 (2020 - )
Prepar3d (2015 - 2023)
MSFS2020 (2020 - )
Re: Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
It you're on windows, use git bash to get the bash scripts working,
If it still doesn't work follow this : http://www.thejabberwocky.net/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=627
If it still doesn't work follow this : http://www.thejabberwocky.net/viewtopic.php?f=51&t=627
Last edited by SHM on Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
FG Pilot (2011-2018)
Prepar3d (2015 - 2023)
MSFS2020 (2020 - )
Prepar3d (2015 - 2023)
MSFS2020 (2020 - )
- TheFilipinoFGPilot
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:31 am
- Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Re: Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
Oh, one question, Is it possible to download and install the scenery just by downloading the tiles inside the branches in Github.com/FGMEMBERS-TERRAGIT ?
Re: Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
TheFilipinoFGPilot wrote:Oh, one question, Is it possible to download and install the scenery just by downloading the tiles inside the branches in Github.com/FGMEMBERS-TERRAGIT ?
You could download each branch in a tile (Terrain and Objects) and manually copy it to your scenery folder, but then whenever an update is made you will have to download the whole tile again.
If you use Git for that, you would need to download only the updates
SHM
FG Pilot (2011-2018)
Prepar3d (2015 - 2023)
MSFS2020 (2020 - )
Prepar3d (2015 - 2023)
MSFS2020 (2020 - )
- TheFilipinoFGPilot
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 1:31 am
- Location: Cebu City, Philippines
Re: Newbie: How Do I Install only one scenery tile in Terragit
Great to hear, then someone from the "official" forums said, nobody would want terragit beacuse it requires Git codes and sorts, there is a simply cheat way, they tend to make conclusions before knowing the truth.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests