I have a problem with the A330-300.
I can't properly clone the A330-300. When I want to open it in the GutHub desktop,I get the message:
''Failed to refresh the working directory.You might need to open the shell and debug the state of this repo''.
For nearly a year,the same thing...so,please anyone? No other aircraft is causing these problems.
The A333 is this one:
https://github.com/FGMEMBERS/A330-300
Thanks
Problem with the A330-300
- legoboyvdlp
- Posts: 1757
- Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:49 pm
- Location: Venezuela
Re: Problem with the A330-300
Okay, so what operating system?
Go to where you cloned and delete the entire folder. Like, delete A330-300, not contents, which will delete the /.git.
Then, you clone again.
Go to where you cloned and delete the entire folder. Like, delete A330-300, not contents, which will delete the /.git.
Then, you clone again.
~~Legoboyvdlp~~
Maiquetia / Venezuela Custom Scenery
Hallo! Ich bin Jonathan.
Hey!
Avatar created by InSapphoWeTrust CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.p ... d=27409879
Maiquetia / Venezuela Custom Scenery
Hallo! Ich bin Jonathan.
Hey!
Avatar created by InSapphoWeTrust CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.p ... d=27409879
Re: Problem with the A330-300
Sorry, I'm afraid, that has to wait till IAHM-COL is back fromt he holidays. He is currently at his family's place and only sporadically online. As far as I know, he is back next week. Since the problem persists since a year, can it wait a few days more?
Free speech can never be achieved by dictatorial measures!
Re: Problem with the A330-300
Hi Berkut
I can clone this repo just fine
Can you try opening the terminal and do
See what happens?
Also, do you mind sending an screenshot of your github software error? I am on linux and I don't use "github" software, but just git.
I can clone this repo just fine
Can you try opening the terminal and do
Code: Select all
git clone git@github.com:FGMEMBERS/A330-300.git
See what happens?
Also, do you mind sending an screenshot of your github software error? I am on linux and I don't use "github" software, but just git.
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/IAHM-COL/gpg-pubkey/master/pubkey.asc
R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?
R.M.S.
If we gave everybody in the World free software today, but we failed to teach them about the four freedoms, five years from now, would they still have it?
Re: Problem with the A330-300
I'm on Windows 7.
That terminal thing...not sure i get it,after all i have no clue about it.
Regards
That terminal thing...not sure i get it,after all i have no clue about it.
Regards
Re: Problem with the A330-300
So i tried to do something with that terminal..it started good,and failed. Here's the code
Code: Select all
Windows PowerShell
Copyright (C) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\WIN7\Documents\GitHub\A330-300 [master +0 ~0 -1]> git clone git@github.
com:FGMEMBERS/A330-300.git
Cloning into 'A330-300'...
Warning: Permanently added 'github.com,192.30.252.130' (RSA) to the list of know
n hosts.
remote: Counting objects: 1293, done.
rRemote: Total 1293 (delta 0), reused 0 (delta 0), pack-reused 1293eceiving obje
Receiving objects: 95% (1229/1293), 90.25 MiB | 282.00 KiB/s
Receiving objects: 100% (1293/1293), 90.38 MiB | 281.00 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (580/580), done.
Checking connectivity... done.
error: unable to create file Docs/EDDF18-->EDDM26R (Invalid argument)
Checking out files: 100% (611/611), done.
fatal: unable to checkout working tree
warning: Clone succeeded, but checkout failed.
You can inspect what was checked out with 'git status'
and retry the checkout with 'git checkout -f HEAD'
C:\Users\WIN7\Documents\GitHub\A330-300 [master +0 ~0 -1 | +1 ~0 -0 !]>
- legoboyvdlp
- Posts: 1757
- Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:49 pm
- Location: Venezuela
Re: Problem with the A330-300
Yeah, that is mostly good.... just need to delete that file in Docs in your local copy, then
git status
git rm Docs/EDDF18-EDDM26R
git commit -m "fix eddf18--eddm26r bug"
git push
git status
git rm Docs/EDDF18-EDDM26R
git commit -m "fix eddf18--eddm26r bug"
git push
~~Legoboyvdlp~~
Maiquetia / Venezuela Custom Scenery
Hallo! Ich bin Jonathan.
Hey!
Avatar created by InSapphoWeTrust CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.p ... d=27409879
Maiquetia / Venezuela Custom Scenery
Hallo! Ich bin Jonathan.
Hey!
Avatar created by InSapphoWeTrust CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.p ... d=27409879
Re: Problem with the A330-300
Guys ...I know what is causing the problem.
When I;m extracting it to my FG ,it says something like Extracting error,caused by that EDDF18-EDDM26R ,it can't be extracted or something like that. So,I'm pretty sure that this should be simply removed.
The file,for some reason seem to be broken.
Regards
When I;m extracting it to my FG ,it says something like Extracting error,caused by that EDDF18-EDDM26R ,it can't be extracted or something like that. So,I'm pretty sure that this should be simply removed.
The file,for some reason seem to be broken.
Regards
- legoboyvdlp
- Posts: 1757
- Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 9:49 pm
- Location: Venezuela
Re: Problem with the A330-300
For goodness sake, I told you how to fix it!
Just DO IT!
git status
git rm Docs/EDDF18-EDDM26R
git commit -m "fix eddf18--eddm26r bug"
git push
Just DO IT!
git status
git rm Docs/EDDF18-EDDM26R
git commit -m "fix eddf18--eddm26r bug"
git push
~~Legoboyvdlp~~
Maiquetia / Venezuela Custom Scenery
Hallo! Ich bin Jonathan.
Hey!
Avatar created by InSapphoWeTrust CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.p ... d=27409879
Maiquetia / Venezuela Custom Scenery
Hallo! Ich bin Jonathan.
Hey!
Avatar created by InSapphoWeTrust CC BY-SA 2.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.p ... d=27409879
Re: Problem with the A330-300
No need to yell at me here. I admit that my last post was a bit unnecessary.I could just say that i will do it,or ''done'' so apologize for that.
Lego.your questions on my e-mail....
Yes,the engine sounds were completely dependable of the A330-200,but even with that one installed,it wont work ... So.yes it does fix the problem. Also I will fix the fuel truck which is not showing up at all right now.
Regards
Lego.your questions on my e-mail....
Yes,the engine sounds were completely dependable of the A330-200,but even with that one installed,it wont work ... So.yes it does fix the problem. Also I will fix the fuel truck which is not showing up at all right now.
Regards
Last edited by Berkut on Fri Nov 27, 2015 5:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests